St Joseph’s Secondary School, Rush
Europe's first CFES School of Distinction

School Staff

Trustees

CEIST – Catholic Education An Irish Schools Trust

Board of Management

Trustee Nominees:
Mr Gerry McGuill- Chairperson
Mr Joe Corr - CEIST Representative
Mr David Clarke- CEIST Representative
Ms Elizabeth Murphy- CEIST Reprsentative

Teacher Nominees:
Ms Niamh Quinn
Ms Catherine Mackin

Parent Nominees:
Mr Ian Cleary
Mr James Joyce

Principal Mr Daragh Nealon (Secretary to BOM)
Deputy Principal Ms Judi O' Boyle
Mr Darren Byrne
Assistant Principals 1
Ms Laura Greene
Ms Emer Kiely
Ms Eimear McCarthy
Ms Mary McElligott
Mr Justin McElwain
Mr Ciarán Reade
Ms Ann Marie Caulfield
Ms Louise Ní Chonchubhair
Mr Kevin Dowling
Ms Yvonne Keily

Teaching Staff

Ms Claire Barrett Ms Alison Blood
Ms Leah Brophy Ms Kate Burns
Ms Lee-Anne Brady Ms Shauna Caherly
Ms Ann Marie Caulfield Ms Mary Clarke
Ms Claire Cooke Ms Louise Conaty
Ms Caroline Cutliffe Ms Haleigh Davidson
Mr Kevin Delahunty Ms Hannah Dempsey
Ms Maria Diaz Ms Aoife Donnelly
Mr Oscar Devlin Mr Kevin Dowling
Ms Sarah Doyle Ms Áine Duffy
Ms Linda Dunleavy Mr Daryl Dunne
Ms Therese Egan Ms Una Fallon
Ms Patricia Franklin
Ms Laura Greene Ms Annabel Heaney
Mr Aran Hiraldo Ms Anita Irwin
Ms Megan Kelly
Ms Susanne Kelly Ms Emer Kiely
Ms Yvonne Kiely
Ms Amanda Leahy Ms Áine Lynch
Ms Aideen Lowe Ms Inma Medina
Ms Catherine Mackin Ms Emily Madden
Ms Íde Malone Ms Aisling Martin
Ms Carol Martin Ms Eimear McCarthy
Ms Mary McElligott Mr Justin McElwain
Ms Irene McElroy Ms Judy McGann
Mr John McGarry Ms Roisin McGowan
Ms Laura Bailey McGuire Ms Margaret McGuire
Ms Megan Morrisey Ms Sinead Moore
Mr Conor Murphy
Mr Shane Murphy
Ms Kathleen Murphy Ms Majella Murphy
Mr Daniel Murray Ms Karen Naughton
Mr David Neary
Ms Louise Ní Chonchubhair Mr Christopher O' Connell
Ms Orlaith O'Brian
Mr David O' Hara Ms Niamh Quinn
Ms Chloe Ryan
Mr Ciarán Reade Mr John Roche
Ms Emma Skelly Mr Padraic Slattery
Ms Helen Teehan Mr Maccullin Skelly
Mr Jimmy Woods Mr Brian Worrell

Special Needs Assistants

Ms Mary Brogan
Ms Carol Cooke Ms Michele Fynes
Ms Elaine Flynn Mr Derek Hickey
Ms Hanna Leonard Ms Edel Curtis Mulligan
Ms Maria O' Connor

Home School Liaison Officer Ms Hayleigh Davidson

School Support Ms Michele Condra
Mr George Malek

Supervisors Ms Nuala O' Donoghue

School Office Ms Maria Diaz
Ms Tracy Boughton
Ms Patricia Prenty
Attendance Office
Ms Maria Leonard
Finance Team Ms Geraldine Grimes
Ms Charlotte Moore

Caretaker Mr Alex Kyc
Attendant
May 23
2022
TY Work Experience 2&3
May 23
2022
TY Work Experience 2&3
May 25
2022
6th Year Graduation Mass and Awards
May 26
2022
Summer Exams 5th years
20-May-2022
Presenting our TY Salters Sterling Award Winner, the Transition Year Mentoring, the First, Second and Third Year Engagement and Resilience Award Winners. The Awards were presented in person at the Ceremony event hosted by TCD.
19-May-2022
Formal Assessments will take place for all first, second and fifth year students beginning Thursday 26th May for fifth years, Monday 30th May for first & second years. Timetables and Information available here.
Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
01 843 7534
© 2022 St Joseph’s Secondary School, Rush