St Joseph’s Secondary School, Rush
Europe's first CFES School of Distinction

School Staff

Trustees

CEIST – Catholic Education An Irish Schools Trust

Board of Management

Trustee Nominees:
Mr Gerry McGuill- Chairperson
Mr Joe Corr - CEIST Representative
Mr David Clarke- CEIST Representative
Ms Elizabeth Murphy- CEIST Reprsentative

Teacher Nominees:
Ms Niamh Quinn
Ms Catherine Mackin

Parent Nominees:
Mr Ian Cleary
Mr James Joyce

Senior Leadership Team

Principal Mr Daragh Nealon (Secretary to BOM)
Deputy Principals Mr Darren Byrne
Ms Judi O Boyle
Mr Ciarán Reade

Middle Leadership Team - Assistant Principal I:

Ms Emer Kiely - 1st Yr Year Head
Ms Eimear Mc Carthy - 2nd Yr Year Head
Mr Justin McElwain - 3rd Yr Year Head
Ms Laura Greene - 4th Yr Year Head
Ms Yvonne Kiely - 5th Yr Year Head
Ms Mary McElligott (Ms Áine Lynch acting) - 6th Yr Year Head
Ms Ann Marie Caulfield - AEN Coordinator
Ms Louise Ní Chonchubhair - TY Coordinator
Mr Kevin Dowling - Leading Teaching and Learning Coordinator

Teaching Staff

Ms Claire Barrett Ms Alison Blood
Ms Leah Brophy Ms Kate Burns
Ms Lee-Anne Brady Ms Shauna Caherly
Ms Ann Marie Caulfield Ms Mary Clarke
Ms Claire Cooke Ms Louise Conaty
Ms Caroline Cutliffe Ms Haleigh Davidson
Mr Kevin Delahunty Ms Hannah Dempsey
Ms Maria Diaz Ms Aoife Donnelly
Mr Kevin Dowling
Ms Sarah Doyle Ms Áine Duffy
Ms Linda Dunleavy Mr Daryl Dunne
Ms Therese Egan Ms Una Fallon
Ms Laura Greene Ms Annabel Heaney
Mr Aran Hiraldo Ms Anita Irwin
Ms Megan Kelly
Ms Susanne Kelly Ms Emer Kiely
Ms Yvonne Kiely
Ms Amanda Leahy Ms Áine Lynch
Ms Aideen Lowe
Ms Catherine Mackin Ms Emily Madden
Ms Íde Malone Ms Aisling Martin
Ms Carol Martin Ms Eimear McCarthy
Ms Mary McElligott Mr Justin McElwain
Ms Irene McElroy Ms Judy McGann
Mr John McGarry Ms Roisin McGowan
Ms Laura Bailey McGuire Ms Margaret McGuire
Ms Megan Morrisey Ms Sinead Moore
Mr Conor Murphy
Ms Kathleen Murphy Ms Majella Murphy
Mr Daniel Murray Ms Karen Naughton
Mr David Neary
Ms Louise Ní Chonchubhair Mr Christopher O' Connell
Mr David O' Hara Ms Niamh Quinn
Ms Chloe Ryan
Mr Ciarán Reade Mr John Roche
Ms Emma Skelly Mr Padraic Slattery
Ms Helen Teehan Mr Maccullin Skelly
Mr Brian Worrell

Special Needs Assistants

Ms Mary Brogan
Ms Carol Cooke Ms Michele Fynes
Ms Elaine Flynn Mr Derek Hickey
Ms Hanna Leonard Ms Edel Curtis Mulligan
Ms Karina Lambkin

Home School Liaison Officer Ms Hayleigh Davidson

School Support Ms Michele Condra
Mr George Malek

Supervisors Ms Nuala O' Donoghue

School Office Ms Maria Diaz
Ms Tracy Boughton
Ms Patricia Prenty
Attendance Office
Ms Maria Leonard
Finance Team Ms Geraldine Grimes
Ms Charlotte Moore

Caretaker Mr Alex Kyc
Attendant
Feb 07
2023
TY work experience 2
Feb 07
2023
Study Skills Week
Feb 10
2023
Mock Exam ends
Feb 13
2023
February Midterm Break
07-Feb-2023
St Josephs' Safer Internet Week ( Feb 7th - Feb 10th)
06-Feb-2023
Congratulations to our 2nd Year Boys who were dramatic one point winners over St. Paul’s Raheny after extra-time, 3-09 to 3-08. The now back-to-back Dublin Champions move on to the Leinster Semi-Final stages. Well done to all involved
Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
01 843 7534
FUSE
© 2023 St Joseph’s Secondary School, Rush